Dieser Artikel ist auch verfügbar auf: Deutsch

After the route is finally established you need to check the entry requirements of the respective countries you are interested in. The internet provides a lot of information. A recommended site is definitely the website of the Federal Foreign Office of your country. There you can find current information about climate, security, population, infrastructure and of course the entry requirements for German citizens.

For our route, which was already presented in our travel seasons report, I put together the following information:

City/Country Visa Specifics
Hong Kong Stay up to max. 90 days without visa None
Macau Stay up to max. 90 days without visa None
Thailand Stay up to max. 30 days without visa by plane/15 days overland None
Malaysia Stay up to max. 90 days without visa None
Singapore Stay up to max. 30 days without visa by plane/14 days overland None
Indonesia Stay up to max. 30 days without visa $ 25 fee on entry
Australia Stay up to max. 90 days eVisitor – apply online at www.immi.gov.au
(valid for 1 year) – free
New Zealand Stay up to max. 90 days without visa None
Cook Islands Stay up to max. 31 days Visa will be issued free of charge upon arrival
USA Stay up to max. 90 days Apply online for ESTA visa (valid for 2 years) here: https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/esta – $ 14 fee

(Fees as of August 2012)

Applies to all countries:

  • The passport must be at least valid for 6 months on entry
  • Continue or return ticket must be present
  • If necessary, proof of financial resources (USA, Australia, New Zealand)

If a longer stay is planned, you need to apply for a visa over the respective embassy of the country. This information is also available at the Federal Foreign Office.